English (Private Law; Environmental Law)
person’s history [correct]
CONT: Environmental protection alternative measures may be used to deal with a person who is alleged to have committed an offence under this Act only if it is not inconsistent with the purposes of this Act and the following conditions are met :... the Attorney General, after consulting with the Minister, is satisfied that they would be appropriate, having regard to the nature of the offence, the circumstances surrounding its commission and the following factors, namely,(i) the protection of the environment and of human life and health and other interests of society,(ii) the person's history of compliance with this Act,(iii) whether the offence is a repeated occurrence...
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Droit privé; Droit environnemental)
antécédents du suspect [voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Le recours à des mesures de rechange n'est possible, compte tenu de l'objet de la présente loi, que si les conditions suivantes sont réunies : [...] le procureur général, après consultation du ministre, est convaincu que les mesures de rechange sont appropriées, compte tenu de la nature de l'infraction, des circonstances de sa perpétration et des éléments ou points suivants : (i) l'intérêt de la société, notamment la protection de l'environnement et de la vie et de la santé humaines, (ii) les antécédents du suspect en ce qui concerne l'observation de la présente loi, (iii) la question de savoir si l'infraction constitue une récidive [...] [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement]
OBS: antécédents du suspect : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (antécédent du suspect).