English (Penal Law)
diversion program [correct]; diversion programme [correct]
CONT: The diversion program emphasizes the importance of providing an alleged offender with the opportunity to act in a responsible manner. The diversion agreement enables the divertee to assume responsibility for his or her behaviour by honouring the negotiated conditions [which] may include making restitution to the victim or society for loss suffered as a result of the offence, undertaking to effect a reconciliation with the victim, voluntarily participating in various counselling programmes, or a combination of these.
CONT: Participation in a diversion programme is voluntary and, if a diversion agreement is reached, the Crown relinquishes its right to prosecute the divertee for the offence which gave rise to the decision to divert....
French (Droit pénal)
programme de déjudiciarisation [correct, nom masculin]