English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
church door fire scar [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A defect on the surface of a butt log caused by a ground fire, resulting in a tapered piece of sound wood missing from the butt end of the log.
OBS: church door fire scar: term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Incendies de végétation)
brûlure en portail [proposition, nom féminin]