English (National and International Economics; Corporate Economics; Accounting)
basic disequilibrium [correct]
OBS: In the last decade, basic disequilibrium in America's balance of payments became evident : our surplus on private current account simply was not large enough to offset(a) our substantial government defense and aid programs, and(b) the large volume of long-term foreign investment by American firms seeking the high profits offered in the miracle growth countries abroad.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Économie de l'entreprise; Comptabilité)
déséquilibre fondamental