English (Public Sector Budgeting)
revenue fail safe [correct]
DEF: A level of revenue set by the federal government in negotiation with the territorial government regarding a funding formula for the latter. If the territories do not receive the amount set, the federal government makes up the difference. If they receive more than expected, the surplus is returned to the federal government.(Definition confirmed by Mr. C. Baker, Indian and Northern Affairs Canada).
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
niveau garanti de recettes [proposition, nom masculin]