English (Telecommunications)
contribution [correct]
DEF: ... the term used in Canada to refer to the surplus revenues generated by toll and other services that are used to cover the revenue shortfall in local/access services.
French (Télécommunications)
contribution [nom féminin]
CONT: Le terme «contribution» est celui qui désigne au Canada les revenus excédentaires provenant de l'interurbain et d'autres services et servant à compenser le déficit des services locaux/d'accès.