English (Walls and Partitions)
suspension strap
OBS: FIST 42-31-639.
French (Murs et cloisons)
feuillard perforé
OBS: Lexique Alcan Aussi d'après TERMI: feuillard troué de suspension. Ce feuillard ne sert pas seulement à la suspension: "not only secures pipes to walls and rafters, it can be made into tool racks by bending it to shape, for hanging shelving and many other do-it-yourself jobs" (CATI 79, 202)