English (Protection of Life)
seat strap [proposition]
OBS: If the belt is to be used much for supporting the entire weight of a man vertically while he works, as in raising or lowering him along the wall of a building, a boatswain's suspension harness may be used. In this type of belt, one strap is used as a seat, sometimes with a board to make it more comfortable. Leg straps and a strap around the man's waist prevent him from falling out of the seat.
French (Sécurité des personnes)
sous-fessière [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Sangle d'un harnais de sécurité reliée aux bretelles et permettant un appui fessier.