English (Food Industries; Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
microwave meal [correct]; frozen dinner [correct]; ready meal [correct]; ready-meal [correct]; TV Dinner [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
DEF: A meal that is prepared in advance and frozen; can be heated and served.
OBS: Because it is often eaten while watching TV ... is a prepackaged, frozen meal which usually comes packaged in a flat cardboard box. They require very little preparation, and contain all the elements on the meal in one package.
OBS: TV Dinner is the trademark for a brand of packaged meal developed in 1953 for C. A. Swanson & Sons,(Swanson was acquired by Campbells in 1955). The name in full was TV Brand Frozen Dinner. In informal usage, "TV Dinner" eventually became synonymous with any prepackaged dinner purchased frozen in a supermarket and heated at home.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Plats cuisinés)
repas congelé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il suffit de sept minutes au four micro-ondes pour préparer un repas congelé Ignitemc. On peut aussi le faire chauffer au four conventionnel pendant 40 ou 45 minutes environ. La gamme compte cinq menus alléchants : Poulet parmigiana, Poulet à la créole, Poulet piquant avec pommes de terre rôties, Penne marinara à la saucisse et, pour les végétariens, Masala aux légumes à l'indienne.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Platos preparados (Cocina))
comida rápida congelada [correct, nom féminin]