English (Satellite Telecommunications)
satellite transponder power [correct]; satellite repeater power [correct]
CONT: Digital System A allows for complementary use of satellite and terrestrial broadcast transmitters resulting in better spectrum efficiency and higher service availability in all receiving situations. It especially offers improved performance in multipath and shadowing environments which are typical of urban reception conditions, and the required satellite transponder power can be reduced by the use of on-channel terrestrial repeaters to serve as "gap-fillers. "
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
puissance du répéteur de satellite [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: L'activation vocale est utilisée pour partager la largeur de bande et la puissance du répéteur de satellite d'une manière entièrement par Accès Multiple à Affection à la Demande (DAMA).