English (Idiomatic Expressions)
give somebody his head [correct]; give one full scope; give liberty
OBS: give somebody his head :[literal French translation :] Donner sa tête à quelqu'un.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
lâcher la bride à quelqu'un [correct]; rendre la bride à quelqu'un [correct]
DEF: Laisser quelqu'un libre de s'exprimer ou d'agir.