English (Industrial Raw Materials; Industries - General)
non-linear optical material [correct]
CONT: Another promising development is that of "non linear" optical materials which go from clear to dark when subjected to an electrical charge. This transition can serve as the on-off switch that is the essence of digital transmission of data. Non-linear optical materials are expected to figure prominently in the fiber-optic data transmission networks that are expected to develop during the decade. Present fiber-optic systems use glass, which act not as a switch but as a passive conduit.
French (Matières premières industrielles; Industries - Généralités)
matériel optique non linéaire [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir "optique non linéaire".