English (Internet and Telematics)
transparent text mode [correct]; transparent-text mode
DEF: a mode of binary synchronous text transmission in which data, including normally restricted data-link control characters, are transmitted only as specific bit patterns. Control characters that are intended to be effective are preceded by a DLE character.
French (Internet et télématique)
mode de texte transparent [nom masculin]
OBS: OACI