English (Military Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
power of trial and punishment [correct]
CONT: Powers of trial and punishment shall be delegated in writing and the delegated officer shall be identified by name or by reference to the officer's appointment or the duties the officer performs.
French (Droit militaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
pouvoir de juger et de punir [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La délégation des pouvoirs de juger et de punir se fait par écrit. Celle-ci indique le nom de l'officier ou précise son titre ou ses fonctions.