English (International Public Law)
administrative union [correct]; administrative federation [correct]
CONT: Seven of the Trusteeship Agreements authorized the Administering Authority to bring the territory into a customs, fiscal or administrative union or federation with other territories under its jurisdiction or control, and to establish common services between the territories. Australia created an administrative union between Papua and New Guinea in 1949.
French (Droit international public)
union administrative [correct]; fédération administrative [correct]
DEF: Terme employé par les Nations Unies dans un sens plus précis pour désigner le groupement des services administratifs de plusieurs territoires, en particulier de territoires sous tutelle.
CONT: L'Assemblée générale (...) prenant acte du fait que les accords de tutelle pour certains de ces Territoires autorisent l'Autorité intéressée chargée de l'administration à faire entrer le territoire dans une Union ou fédération douanière, fiscale ou administrative constituée avec les territoires adjacents placés sous sa souveraineté (...)