English (Scientific Instruments; Electronic Devices; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
biomedical sensor [correct]
CONT: A biomedical sensor can be defined as a transducer for measuring a physiological variable. Examples of physiological variables include body temperature, blood flow, blood velocity, electromyographic(EMG) signals, electroencephalogram(EEG) signals, and electrocardiogram(ECG) signals.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Dispositifs électroniques; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
capteur biomédical [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les capteurs biomédicaux peuvent être classifiés par rapport à leur principe de fonctionnement comme capteur biomédical physique, capteur biomédical chimique et capteur biologique (ou biocapteur).