English (Atmospheric Physics)
apparent wind [correct]; relative wind [correct]; wind-over-deck [correct, jargon]; WOD [correct, jargon]; WOD; wind over deck [correct, jargon]
DEF: A wind vector relative to a moving object.
OBS: The apparent wind velocity is the vector difference between the velocities of the true wind and the object.
OBS: wind-over-deck; wind over deck: jargon term most commonly used in the military aeronautical field.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent apparent [correct, nom masculin]; vent relatif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Vecteur vent par rapport à un objet mobile.
OBS: La vitesse du vent apparent est la différence géométrique entre la vitesse du vent vrai et celle de l'objet.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
viento aparente [correct, nom masculin]; viento relativo [nom masculin]
DEF: En el caso de un objeto que se mueve, el vector viento relativo a este objeto. La velocidad del viento aparente es la diferencia vectorial entre la velocidad del viento verdadero y la velocidad del objeto.