English (Weapon Systems)
squeeze-bore gun [correct]; taper-bore gun [correct]; tapered-bore gun [correct]
CONT: The Germans designed a gun with a bore actually tapering in diameter from breech to muzzle, and for ammunition they constructed a projectile with a tungsten core and a soft metal body that would deform and squeeze in the reducing bore. The combination of reduced base area and constant gas pressure increased the projectile's velocity, and the "taper-bore" or "squeeze-bore" gun proved formidable.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
canon à âme tronconique [proposition, nom masculin]