English (Applications of Automation)
resolved motion rate control [correct]
DEF: A control scheme whereby the velocity vector of the end point of a manipulator arm is commanded and the computer determines the joint angular velocities to achieve the desired result. Coordination of a robot's axes so that the velocity vector of the end joint is under direct control. Motion in the coordinate system of the end point along specified directions or trajectories(line, circle, etc.) is possible. Used in manual control of manipulators and as a computational method for achieving programmed coordinate axis control in robots.
French (Automatisation et applications)
contrôle de mouvement [proposition, nom masculin]