English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
vertical velocity distribution [correct]
OBS: A sufficient number of measurements of velocity are taken along a vertical line from the top to the bottom of the stream to allow plotting the distribution of velocity from the bed to the surface.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
distribution de vitesse verticale
OBS: (...) mesures de vitesse le long d'une ligne verticale en se dirigeant du sommet vers le fond du cours d'eau, afin de pouvoir tracer la distribution de vitesse entre le lit et la surface.