English (Space Physics)
two-stream instability [correct]
DEF: An instability which can develop when a stream of particles of one type has a velocity distribution with its peak well separated from that of another type of particle through which it is flowing.
CONT: Electrical currents in the plasma provide the simplest and most common way to get structures. The irregularities are then said to result from a two-stream instability. ... Sometimes the currents are not strong enough to destabilize the plasma by themselves, and we must add density gradient densities to the picture. In that case we are dealing with a gradient-drift instability.
French (Physique spatiale)
instabilité de double faisceau [nom féminin]
CONT: Turbulence et petites structures cohérentes dans la magnétosphère : Structures cohérentes dans la queue, déclenchées par une instabilité de double faisceau électronique. Une source possible pour le bruit électrostatique à large bande.