English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
regular velocity distribution
OBS: The distribution of velocities which does not change between cross-sections for the particular flow under consideration.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
distribution régulière des vitesses
OBS: Distribution des vitesses invariables d'une section à l'autre, pour l'écoulement particulier considéré.