English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
depth-averaged velocity [correct]
CONT: Fig. 4 shows the distribution of the depth-averaged velocity and the water surface elevation resulting from the experiment and its numerical simulation, both by the zero order system.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
vitesse moyenne par rapport à la profondeur