English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
normal velocity distribution
OBS: The distribution of velocities peculiar to the flow in a channel over a long uniform straight reach.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
distribution normale des vitesses
OBS: Distribution des vitesses propre à l'écoulement dans un chenal, le long d'un bief rectiligne de longueur suffisante.