English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
envisioning machine [correct]; Envisioning Machine [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: ... a computer-based microworld, called the Envisioning Machine, presents graphical models of velocity and acceleration(see Roschelle, 1987).... The Envisioning Machine is a computer program designed to teach students about velocity and acceleration. It is a microworld-based system with two windows. The bottom window depicts the "Observable World". In this window, different motions of a ball are modeled. The top window depicts the "Newtonian World" which can contain two particles. These particles are graphical representations of properties of motion.... The students’ task is to watch a ball in the Observable World and then set the position, velocity, and acceleration of a particle in the Newtonian World so as to model the motion of the ball.
CONT: The envisioning machine by Jeremy Roschelle at Xerox (Roschelle, 1987) ... presents a visualisation of concepts that have been very difficult to learn in the past.
OBS: The trademark is "The Envisioning Machine".
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
système de visualisation [proposition, nom masculin]