English (Soils (Agriculture))
water input [correct]
CONT: As in many other studies the amount of rainfall reaching the forest floor via stemflow is of comparatively minor importance in relation to the water budget of the forest. However, when chemical composition of the different water inputs and the spatial distribution associated with the different pathways are taken into account, stemflow assumes a very different significance.
French (Sols (Agriculture))
gain d'eau [nom masculin]