English (Paradrop and Airdrop; Airfields)
off-nominal drop zone [correct]
CONT: The expected landing sites for the stratospheric balloons are in Quebec and Ontario. The actual location depends on the direction of the winds. As such, a carrier is needed that will be able to supply services in a wide area with bases in a number of locations within the drop zone. The nominal drop zone is defined by a 500 km radius with its center at the launch site... The off-nominal drop zone is outside this radius, in large bodies of water or outside Canada.
French (Parachutage et largage; Aérodromes)
zone de largage hors norme [proposition, nom féminin]; zone de largage non standard [proposition, nom féminin]