English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
water carrier [correct]
DEF: A ship that transports goods or persons by waterway or sea routes.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
transporteur par voie d'eau [nom masculin]