English (International Public Law; Law of the Sea; War and Peace (International Law); Foreign Trade)
arrest of princes [correct]; restraint of princes [voir observation]
CONT: Arrests, restraints and detainments. The full term is "Arrests, restraints and detainments of all kings, princes and people, of what nation, condition or quality soever" ... It refers to political or executive acts and does not include any loss caused by ordinary judicial process or by riot. ... The loss usually occurs by reason of an embargo imposed by a ruling power in a country.
CONT: [Carriage of Goods by Water Act. R. S., c. 291] Article IV. Rights and Immunities.... 2. Neither the carrier nor the ship shall be responsible for loss or damage arising or resulting from... arrest or restraint of princes, rulers or people, or seizure under legal process.
OBS: for "restraint of princes" : Restraint of princes and rulers. ... operation of sovereign power by exercise of vis major, in its sovereign capacity, controlling and divesting for the time, the authority of owner over ship ... Where the "restraint of princes" clause or similar language is found in the contract [or carriage by sea], a reasonable apprehension of capture or destruction of the ship or cargo will justify nonperformance of the agreement to carry.
French (Droit international public; Droit de la mer; Guerre et paix (Droit international); Commerce extérieur)
arrêt de prince [correct]; arrêt de puissance [correct]
DEF: [...] mesure de police qui consiste en une défense faite aux navires de commerce de tous les pavillons de quitter le port ou les eaux territoriales.