English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mining Equipment and Tools; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
sluice fork [correct]
DEF: A form of fork having many tines, used to remove obstructions from a sluiceway.
OBS: Sluiceway : An artificial channel into which water is let by a sluice.
OBS: Sluice : A long trough-like box set on a slope of about 1 in 20, through which placer gravel is carried by a stream of water. The sand and gravel are carried away, while most of the gold and other heavy minerals are caught in riffles or a blanket on the floor.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
fourche de sluice [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; fourche à auge [nom féminin]
OBS: Sluice : Appareil de préconcentration gravimétrique, constitué d'un simple chenal incliné, muni de riffles transversaux à l'aval et à l'amont desquels s'accumulent les minéraux les plus denses.