English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
haystack [correct]
DEF: Rhythmic series of waves caused by : the convergence of main channel currents as the result of rising water, underwater obstacles or ledges.
OBS: Haystacks resemble standing waves but are more peaked. They tend to move around. [U’Ren, Stephen B., Performance Kayaking, 1990, p. 70.]
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
bombement [nom masculin]