English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Blasting Work (Mining))
Ammonite [correct, marque de commerce]; ammonite [correct]; ammonite explosive [correct]
CONT: The "GDA" ammonite is based on granulated ammonium nitrate and trinitrotoluene. It is used only for blasting of hard stone sorts in open-air dry blasting holes.
CONT: Explosives that passed these tests were called "permitted" in the UK, and included either nitroglycerine or TNT as the primary explosive, as well as chemicals such as sodium and ammonium chloride to quench any flames produced during detonation, which would otherwise ignite the mine gas. They had wonderful names such as Ammonite, Roburite and Westfalite in the UK ...
CONT: ... for the bench operation, it is planned to use small charges of explosives with standard formulations like ammonite used in ore and mining industry; ...
CONT: ... the Reform Seam was got entirely by longwall, this being the only coal at the time requiring explosives for breaking it down due to its sticking to the roof. The explosive "Ammonite", fired by electricity, was used for ripping down stone in the gateways.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
ammonite [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Explosif contenant entre 70 et 95 % de nitrate d'ammonium et d'autres éléments combustibles comme la résine et la naphtalène.
Spanish (Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera))
amonita [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mezcla explosiva a base de nitrato amónico.