English (Mineralogy; Asbestos Mining)
salamander hair [ancienne désignation, correct]; salamander's hair [ancienne désignation, correct]; salamanders' hair [ancienne désignation, correct]; salamander's wool [ancienne désignation, correct]; asbestos [correct]
OBS: First asbestos textiles were supposed to consist of [salamanders' hair], based on the fable that these animals were able to live in fire.
OBS: This story [started by Medieval alchemists] is wrong on almost every count (salamanders are NOT born in fires, salamanders do NOT have hair, and asbestos is a mineral, NOT a fiber) ...
French (Minéralogie; Mines d'amiante)
laine de Salamandre [ancienne désignation, nom féminin]; amiante [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: L'utilisation de l'amiante remonte à la nuit des temps pour l'attrait de ses propriétés [...] Au XIIIème siècle, le célèbre navigateur Marco Polo découvre la laine de Salamandre, tissu incombustible et ainsi nommé par les croyances de l'époque faisant de la salamandre un être incombustible vivant dans le feu.