English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Economic Geology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
assay [correct, verbe]; titrate [verbe]
DEF: To test ore or minerals by chemical or other methods for the purpose of determining the amount of valuable metals contained.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Géologie économique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
doser [correct]; titrer [correct]; opérer un dosage [correct, verbe]
DEF: Déterminer la concentration d'un métal dans un minerai.