English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
boards
CONT: The stage, hence "on the boards", in the profession. The wooden boards of the stage itself.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles)
planches [nom féminin]
CONT: Les planches du thé tre : les planches de la scène, par extension, le thé tre même. Absol. Monter sur les planches, jouer sur la scène d'un thé tre.