English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
bruting [correct]; rounding; rounding up; fashioning [voir observation]; girdling [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: The process of creating the girdle at the widest dimension of a diamond, perpendicular to the table ...
CONT: Describe bruting: the process of creating a girdle at the widest dimension of a diamond, perpendicular to the table; a) when referring to the process of making the diamond round, it is called bruting; b) when referring to the process of finishing the girdle, it is called girdling.
CONT: Basically bruting consists of making the girdle of a diamond round in order to keep the largest diameter possible. On this table the polisher will later polish facets. Bruting aims at giving the stone a preform which can be used for the final form, respecting the right porportions.
OBS: fashioning: an industry term for bruting.
OBS: girdling: the term already means the final bruting step, but some authors do not make this distinction.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
débrutage [correct, nom masculin]; ébrutage [proposition, nom masculin]; arrondissement [nom masculin]
DEF: Étape de la taille du diamant visant à lui donner sa forme générale, en formant le rondis.
CONT: Le débrutage signifie, en fait, arrondir (la ceinture) le rondiste du diamant de sorte qu'il conserve la plus grande table possible. Sur cette table, le tailleur apporte ultérieurement les facettes. En d'autres termes, le débrutage sert à préparer une ébauche de la forme définitive, tout en respectant les proportions correctes.
OBS: Ce procédé est souvent automatisé.