English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
change lead [correct, verbe]; change leg [correct, verbe]
CONT: Change lead with an action of the left rein, moving your left shoulder back, instantaneously followed by an action of the whip on the left and the action of the left leg behind the girth.
CONT: If a horse is so far broken in, so far under control of hand and leg, as to be unable to do anything unless you wish it, all his capabilities are at your disposal; you can throw the weight on each limb in succession, and change leg at every stride.
OBS: Competitive horseback riding term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
changer de pied [correct]
OBS: Terme d'équitation.
PHR: Changer de pied en l'air.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
cambiar de pie [correct]
PHR: Cambiar de pie en el aire.