English (Telecommunications)
display space
OBS: a breakdown of value of column inches of space in daily papers listed in 1; text, $17,195; illustration, $11,464; estimated white space (interpreting "white space" as display after allowing reasonable minimum spacing of type and borders), $5,954.
French (Télécommunications)
espace vierge [nom masculin]
OBS: espace de mise en valeur (du dessin), ou encore espace de mise en valeur artistique.