English (Tort Law (common law))
double liability [correct]
CONT: In the case of a housewife, for example, it is much more in accordance with modern ideas to let her rather than her husband recover for loss of her services. This would also have the advantage of exposing the defendant to one claimant only and so dispel the risk of overlapping claims and double liability.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
double responsabilité [correct, nom féminin]