English (Soil Science; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
drain [correct, verbe]
DEF: To provide channels, such as open ditches or drain tile, so that excess water can be removed by surface or by internal flow.
French (Science du sol; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
drainer [correct]
DEF: Évacuer l'eau en excès par écoulement en surface, dans des fossés, ou par écoulement souterrain, dans des tuyaux de drainage.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
avenar [correct]
DEF: Drenar. Evacuar las aguas que empapan un terreno empleando conductos subterráneos o zanjas.