English (Informatics; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
drain [verbe]
OBS: It's when you stop the printer but leave the software on.
CONT: to drain a printer
French (Informatique; Périphériques (Informatique))
mettre hors fonction; mettre hors tension
OBS: Source : Service terminologique d'IBM