English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Space Centres)
blast deflector [correct]; flame trench [correct]; flue [à éviter]; flame exhaust [à éviter]; exhaust duct [à éviter]
CONT: It's called a flame trench. In the case of the Shuttle, it is a slot in the launch pad 500 feet long, 60 feet wide and 40 feet deep. Flame trenches commonly have some water in them to protect the concrete or steel from the rocket exhaust.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Centres spatiaux)
carneau [correct, nom masculin]; déflecteur de jet [nom masculin]
DEF: Sur un banc d'essai ou une aire de lancement, ensemble du déflecteur et de la tranchée servant à canaliser le jet de flammes et à évacuer les gaz brûlés.