English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
filament [correct]
DEF: In bacteriology, a fine threadlike form, unsegmented or segmented without constrictions.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
filament [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Production organique longue et fine comme un fil.