English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Translation (General))
finger [correct, verbe]
DEF: To extend into or penetrate in the shape of a finger
CONT: ... if the mobility ratio [of water to oil] is greater than one, the more mobile water will finger through the oil leaving it in place in the reservoir.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Traduction (Généralités))
s'insinuer [proposition]; se ramifier [proposition]
OBS: Dans la domaine de l'extraction pétrolière «finger» est à rapprocher de «viscous fingering» rendu en français par «digitations visqueuses».