English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Petrochemistry)
finger print for matching; fingerprint for matching
CONT: Oil match analyses include: - collecting samples from all possible sources; collecting samples from the receiving environment; analyzing samples in a laboratory by gas chromatography, or other methods; obtaining results which provide a finger print for matching.
OBS: See also "oil match analysis" and "chemical fingerprint" in TERMIUM.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Chimie du pétrole)
empreinte permettant l'appariement d'échantillons d'hydrocarbures [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Vise à permettre l'identification et la provenance d'un brut ayant causé une pollution.