English (Ferrous Alloys)
gauge plate [correct]; ground flat stock [correct]
DEF: An alloy tool steel supplied in flat and square section with the surfaces ground to close limits.
OBS: [Gauge plate] is also known as Ground Flat Stock and is used for the manufacturing of gauges, punches, dies, jigs, templates etc.
French (Alliages ferreux)
acier d'outillage [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: outilleur : [mécanique industrielle] Ouvrier travaillant à la fabrication ou à la mise au point des calibres, moules, outillages et montages de fabrication.