English (Biochemistry)
glucan
OBS: A second enzyme, glucosyltransferase, splits the sucrose and releases fructose as a nutrient but polymerizes the glucose into a long polysaccharide called a glucan, which is insoluble in water.
French (Biochimie)
glycanne
OBS: Une seconde enzyme, une glucosyltransférase rompt le saccharose, ce qui libère le fructose qui sert d'aliment cellulaire, et provoque la polymérisation du glucose en un polysaccharide à longue chaîne appelé glycanne, insoluble dans l'eau.