English (Trade; Corporate Economics)
goods-producing industry [correct]
CONT: Recently, the goods - producing industries - natural resources, manufacturing, and construction - accounted for the major share of production and employment.
French (Commerce; Économie de l'entreprise)
industrie de production des biens [correct, nom féminin]; industrie productrice de biens [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Jusqu'aux années 50, les industries de production de biens - ressources naturelles, fabrication et construction - dominaient la production et l'emploi.