English (Economics; Trade)
goods-producing industry [correct]; goods-producing sector [correct]
CONT: Goods-producing industries are primarily associated with the production of goods (e.g., growing of crops, generation of electricity, the manufacturing of computers); however, these sectors may also produce some services (e.g., pest control services, plumbing services, land subdivision, house-painting, support services for mining operations).
CONT: The 5 economic sectors specified by the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) as goods-producing industries are ... Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting (NAICS 11); Mining and Oil and Gas Extraction (NAICS 21); Utilities (NAICS 22); Construction (NAICS 23) and Manufacturing (NAICS 31-33).
French (Économique; Commerce)
industrie produisant des biens [correct, nom féminin]; secteur produisant des biens [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les 5 secteurs économiques qui figurent dans le Système de classification des industries de l'Amérique du Nord (SCIAN) comme des industries produisant des biens sont [...] Agriculture, Foresterie, Pêche et chasse (SCIAN 11); Extraction minière et extraction de pétrole et de gaz (SCIAN 21); Services publics (SCIAN 22); Construction (SCIAN 23) et Fabrication (SCIAN 31-33).