English (Health Insurance)
illness-specific insurance [correct]
CONT: What about illness-specific insurance for Alzheimer's, Parkinson's disease and other calamitous infirmities? A policy that would pay once a medical diagnosis had been confirmed? It could be a great comfort to the unfortunate victim of the disease to know that costly medical care ... would be forthcoming as a result of their private policy.
OBS: This type of insurance is not yet available.
French (Assurance-maladie)
assurance maladies spécifiées [proposition, nom féminin]; assurance contre des risques de maladies particulières [proposition, nom féminin]; assurance contre des risques de maladies énumérées [proposition, nom féminin]; police contre des risques de maladies particulières [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Propositions faites par analogie avec les équivalents suivants : «specified perils policy»; «named perils policy» = police contre des risques particuliers; assurance contre des risques énumérés. «specified perils coverage» = garantie risques spécifiés.