English (Analytical Chemistry; Fires and Explosions)
flammable substance [correct]; flammable [correct, nom]; inflammable [à éviter, voir observation, vieilli]; inflammable substance [à éviter, voir observation, vieilli]
DEF: [A substance] capable of being easily ignited and of burning with extreme rapidity.
OBS: "flammable": Revived in modern use to avoid the possible ambiguity of "inflammable", in which the prefix "in-" might be taken for a negative.
French (Chimie analytique; Feux et explosions)
substance inflammable [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: "inflammable" : Qui a la propriété de s'enflammer facilement et de brûler rapidement.
CONT: Substance combustible, mais non inflammable.
CONT: Substance peu inflammable, très inflammable, facilement inflammable.
Spanish (Química analítica; Fuegos y explosiones)
sustancia inflamable [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Material líquido o gaseoso que tenga un punto de inflamación menor a 93°C, método de copa cerrada.
CONT: En las instalaciones de Petróleos Mexicanos existen áreas en que la liberación de sustancias inflamables ocurre tan raramente en algunas operaciones y equipos, que no justifica considerar como áreas peligrosas sus alrededores.