English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
thinkertoy [correct]
CONT: Ted Nelson coined the expression "hypermedia" in the 70s in order to describe a new media form that utilised the power of the computer to store, retrieve and display information in the form of pictures, text, animations and sound. ... In a series of seminal articles and books, including Computer Lib and Dream Machines, Nelson develops the idea of "fantics" (the "showmanship of ideas"), "thinkertoys" (computer systems for helping to visualise "complex alternatives"), and "super virtualities" (the conceptual space of hypermedia). These ideas encapsulate his vision of hypertext and hypermedia, and explore the nature of how these media could be used for both education and entertainment.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
jouet pensant [proposition, nom masculin]