English (Investment; Real Estate)
investment horizon [correct]; projection period [correct]
DEF: The period of time over which project costs and revenues are estimated and analyzed.
CONT: In order to provide a comparison of cost and revenue streams for each accommodation alternative, the department's Real Estate Investment Analysis System discounts costs and revenues over the same investment horizon. The length of the investment horizon is normally equivalent to the shortest economic life among the project alternatives or the length of the lease term where a lease alternative is considered. Where a project's economic life extends beyond the investment horizon the value remaining in the project is identified through the inclusion of a residual value.
French (Investissements et placements; Immobilier)
période de calcul [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] la valeur résiduelle des équipements à la fin de leur vie ou au terme de la période de calcul et la récupération théorique du fonds de roulement constituent le dernier facteur à introduire dans le calcul [sur la rentabilité des investissements].