English (Mineralogy)
mica [correct]; isinglass [correct, voir observation]; glimmer [correct, nom]; daze [à éviter, voir observation, nom, vieilli]
DEF: A silicate mineral that is characterized by a sheet cleavage.
CONT: Biotite is the ferromagnesian black mica, and muscovite is the potassic white mica. Sometimes mica is used as a lost-circulation material in drilling.
OBS: Synthetic mica is available. It has electrical and mechanical properties superior to those of natural mica ... Use: Electrical equipment, vacuum tubes, incandescent lamps, dusting agent, lubricant, windows in high-temperature equipment, filler in exterior paints, cosmetics, glass and ceramic flux, roofing, rubber, mold-release agent, specialty paper for insulation and filtration, wallpaper and wallboard joint cement, oil-well drilling muds.
OBS: isinglass: Mica especially when in thin transparent sheets.
OBS: daze: An old name for mica (from its glitter).
French (Minéralogie)
mica [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Silicate lamellaire, à clivage très facile.
CONT: (Les micas forment une famille). [...] Toutes les espèces de la famille des micas sont monocliniques. Le mica existe dans une foule de roches cristallines et constitue l'un des trois éléments fondamentaux du granite.