English (Sports (General))
lap [correct, verbe]
DEF: ... to travel over (a distance) as a lap; also simply, to traverse.
OBS: Of persons engaged in a race, or their vehicles.
CONT: The Leyland expert put up the highest speed of the day when he lapped the 2 miles at an average of 117 miles an hour.
French (Sports (Généralités))
boucler [correct]
CONT: Elle a réussi à boucler la distance de 1 500 mètres en retranchant deux secondes à son meilleur temps, battant son adversaire de quelques dixièmes de secondes.