English (Aeroindustry)
main gear leg [correct]
CONT: (...) the aircraft (...) was technically damaged during the subsequent landing on Terra Firma at Oceana Naval Air Station, when it veered off the runway and a main gear leg collapsed, fortunately causing no injuries (...)
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
jambe de l'atterrisseur principal
CONT: (...) l'avion fut accidenté à son retour à terre, en dégageant l'axe de piste sur la base aéronavale d'Oceana: l'une des jambes de l'atterrisseur principal s'est affaissée (...)