English (Idiomatic Expressions)
at the mercy of [correct]
CONT: Canadian consumers are at the mercy of the pricing policies of oil companies.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
à la merci de [correct]
CONT: [Les] consommateurs canadiens sont à la merci de la politique de prix des compagnies pétrolières.