English (The Skin; Personal Esthetics)
nail plate [correct]
DEF: Part of the nail you see, attached to nail bed.
French (Appareil cutané; Esthétique et soins corporels)
limbe [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Partie apparente de l'ongle qui repousse sur le lit.