English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
offshore petroleum discharge system [correct]; OPDS [correct]
DEF: [A] semipermanent, all-weather facility for bulk transfer of petroleum, oils, and lubricants (POL) directly from an offshore tanker to a beach termination unit (BTU) located immediately inland from the high watermark.
OBS: Major offshore petroleum discharge systems (OPDS) components are: the OPDS tanker with booster pumps and spread mooring winches; a recoverable single anchor leg mooring (SALM) to accommodate tankers of up to 70,000 deadweight tons; ship to SALM hose lines; up to 4 miles of 6-inch (internal diameter) conduit for pumping to the beach; and two BTUs to interface with the shoreside systems.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
dispositif de transfert de pétrole en mer [proposition, nom masculin]