English (Criminology)
organized crime figure [correct]
CONT: Schelling [an American economist] stressed another role for the traditional organized crime group - the implications of which went relatively unnoticed at the time. He stressed that, what really distinguished the organized crime figure from other criminals was his capacity to extort - sometimes from vulnerable legal businesses like restaurants, but even more so from illegal businesses who could not avail themselves of the protection of the law.
French (Criminologie)
acteur du crime organisé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un apport théorique plus approfondi aurait probablement permis l'élaboration d'hypothèses plus spécifiques permettant de distinguer mieux l'acteur du crime organisé (mafieux, criminel de guerre par exemple) et l'auteur d'un attentat suicide.
Spanish (Criminología)
figura de la delincuencia organizada [proposition, nom féminin]; figura del crimen organizado [nom féminin]
CONT: Las cuentas que están siendo investigadas en el Bank of New York fueron vinculadas al hombre que fuentes occidentales catalogan como la mayor figura del crimen organizado ruso [...]