English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
person with a mental health disability [correct]; mentally disabled person [correct]; mentally handicapped person [à éviter]; mentally retarded person [à éviter, voir observation]; mentally deficient [à éviter]; mentally defective [à éviter]; mentally retarded [à éviter]; mentally handicapped [à éviter]; mentally subnormal [à éviter]; mentally diseased [à éviter]
DEF: A person having subaverage general intellectual functioning and concurrent deficits in adaptive behaviour which are a hindrance to achievement and development.
OBS: Even if the term "mentally retarded" is recommended by WHO, it is often considered as a pejorative one.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
personne ayant une déficience mentale [correct, nom féminin]; déficient mental [à éviter, nom masculin]; arriéré mental [à éviter, nom masculin]; débile mental [à éviter, nom masculin]; handicapé mental [à éviter, nom masculin]; malade mental [à éviter, nom masculin]; arriéré [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Personne ayant une aptitude intellectuelle générale nettement inférieure à la moyenne, avec des difficultés dans le comportement adaptatif l'empêchant d'atteindre un niveau de développement normal.
Spanish (Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
persona con discapacidad mental [correct, nom féminin]