English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
pre-marketing [correct]
CONT: In the context of a bought deal, pre-marketing is understood generally to include communications by a dealer, directly or through any of its directors, officers, employees or agents, with any person or company (other than another dealer) for the purpose of obtaining from that person or company information as to the interest that it, or any person or company that it represents, may have in purchasing securities of the type that are proposed to be distributed, prior to a preliminary prospectus relating to those securities being filed with the relevant securities regulatory authorities.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
préplacement [correct, nom masculin]; pré-marketing [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble de démarches ayant pour but, avant une émissions de titres, de sensibiliser les investisseurs et de recueillir leurs réactions.
OBS: L'expression «pré-marketing» est impropre.
OBS: Termes publiés au Journal officiel du 14 août 1998.