English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
negative film [correct]; print film [correct]; negative [correct]
DEF: A film that is used to make reversed (negative) images.
CONT: Black and white and color "negative films" are called "negative films." The negative image is reversed. Whites are black and blacks are white. When printed, a positive image results with whites being white and blacks being black.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
film négatif [correct, nom masculin]; négatif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: En photographie, film dont les valeurs des tons de l'image sont inversées; les parties sombres paraissent claires et vice versa.