English (Document Classification (Library Science))
print materials [correct, pluriel]; printed materials [correct, pluriel]; print resources [correct, pluriel]; print-based materials [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Materials utilizing the print medium (e.g., newspapers, books, magazines).
CONT: Print resources include bibliographies, library texts, copies of relevant articles, and so on.
OBS: The term is commonly used to denote textual or book-like materials rather than all materials which are actually produced by a printing process.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
documents imprimés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Différents types de documents imprimés. Textes narratifs. [...] Textes structurés [...] construits dans un but didactique spécifique. [...] Textes ou matériels structurés à réponse.